Interactive Crime Map

Cambridgeshire_and_peterborough - Crime - CAUTH

This report is available for the following features:

Cambridgeshire_and_peterborough - Crime - CAUTH - Cambridgeshire and Peterborough

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
61,793
(72 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
26,001
(30 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
14,744
(17 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x827676 Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 East of England: 72.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 England: 72.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 Cambridgeshire and Peterborough: 72.2 Crime rate for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough compared to other areas for Nov-20 - Oct-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 23 #color:0x827676 East of England  Violence and sexual offences: 33.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Vehicle crime: 4.9 #color:0x827676 East of England  Theft from the person: 0.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  Robbery: 0.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  Public order: 7.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other theft: 5.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other crime: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  Drugs: 2.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Burglary: 3 #color:0x827676 East of England  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  Anti-social behaviour: 19.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Violence and sexual offences: 30.4 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Vehicle crime: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Theft from the person: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Shoplifting: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Robbery: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Public order: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Other theft: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Other crime: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Drugs: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Criminal damage and arson: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Burglary: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Bicycle theft: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Anti-social behaviour: 17.2 Crime rates by type for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for Nov-20 - Oct-21
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour14,74417.2123,65719.81,296,60323
Bicycle theft2,7083.27,9931.364,7911.2
Burglary3,0043.518,9313210,9823.8
Criminal damage and arson6,5707.744,7417.2417,0497.4
Drugs2,0282.416,0632.6157,0842.8
Possession of weapons6600.83,9800.635,4040.6
Public order6,7937.948,7327.8439,4587.8
Robbery5970.73,5210.649,0710.9
Shoplifting2,6073.123,5883.8209,0713.7
Theft from the person5310.63,3780.557,9081
Other theft4,7705.633,2235.3319,0505.7
Vehicle crime3,9424.630,5244.9284,2935.1
Violence and sexual offences26,00130.4206,25833.11,736,06430.8
Other crime1,5821.911,0111.889,9931.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East of England Oct-21: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East of England Sep-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 East of England Aug-21: 6.3 #color:0x827676 East of England Jul-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 East of England Jun-21: 6.6 #color:0x827676 East of England May-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 East of England Apr-21: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Mar-21: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Feb-21: 4.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Jan-21: 5 #color:0x827676 East of England Dec-20: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East of England Nov-20: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Oct-20: 6.3 #color:0x827676 East of England Sep-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England Aug-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 East of England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 East of England Jun-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England May-20: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Mar-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Feb-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England Jan-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East of England Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Nov-19: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Oct-21: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Sep-21: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Aug-21: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jul-21: 7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jun-21: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough May-21: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Mar-21: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Feb-21: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jan-21: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Dec-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Nov-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Sep-20: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jun-20: 6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough May-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Mar-20: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Feb-20: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jan-20: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Dec-19: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East of England Oct-21: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East of England Sep-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 East of England Aug-21: 6.3 #color:0x827676 East of England Jul-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 East of England Jun-21: 6.6 #color:0x827676 East of England May-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 East of England Apr-21: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Mar-21: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Feb-21: 4.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Jan-21: 5 #color:0x827676 East of England Dec-20: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East of England Nov-20: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Oct-20: 6.3 #color:0x827676 East of England Sep-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England Aug-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 East of England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 East of England Jun-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England May-20: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Mar-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Feb-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England Jan-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East of England Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Nov-19: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Oct-21: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Sep-21: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Aug-21: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jul-21: 7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jun-21: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough May-21: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Mar-21: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Feb-21: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jan-21: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Dec-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Nov-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Sep-20: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jun-20: 6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough May-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Mar-20: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Feb-20: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Jan-20: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Dec-19: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Nov-19: 6.5 Total crime rate for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough over time
Rates (per 1,000)
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Nov-196.56.26.7
Dec-196.36.16.5
Jan-206.66.76.9
Feb-206.36.46.5
Mar-206.16.16.2
Apr-204.74.94.9
May-205.55.65.5
Jun-206.06.16.0
Jul-206.66.66.7
Aug-206.66.86.7
Sep-206.36.46.5
Oct-206.26.36.5
Nov-205.95.96.0
Dec-205.55.55.7
Jan-214.95.05.3
Feb-214.74.95.1
Mar-215.65.96.3
Apr-215.85.95.8
May-216.46.56.2
Jun-216.76.66.4
Jul-217.06.86.5
Aug-216.46.36.2
Sep-216.86.56.3
Oct-216.86.76.6
Counts
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Nov-195,55438,893377,596
Dec-195,38237,792365,002
Jan-205,68741,636386,575
Feb-205,37940,025364,679
Mar-205,18337,949347,731
Apr-204,02030,373273,516
May-204,73835,075310,799
Jun-205,16238,065338,156
Jul-205,68541,148378,743
Aug-205,65942,243379,047
Sep-205,39839,752367,871
Oct-205,30239,247363,465
Nov-205,02836,829338,247
Dec-204,66334,253321,983
Jan-214,16831,117295,937
Feb-214,04830,639289,395
Mar-214,76336,509351,944
Apr-214,97536,993324,465
May-215,43840,680348,291
Jun-215,68941,007357,696
Jul-215,99542,223365,664
Aug-215,45539,538348,524
Sep-215,77940,484356,276
Oct-215,79241,671371,796
Report generated at Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughCambridgeshire and Peterborough