Interactive Reports

This interactive report looks at the local economic statistics such as; income i.e. salaries earned by week, gender and age. Also included is employment type i.e. job groups such as professionals, skilled trade or service occupations. Further statistics included are benefits, gender breakdown, job types, number of businesses and much more.

Cambridgeshire_and_peterborough - Economy - CAUTH - Cambridgeshire and Peterborough

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
The Annual Population Survey (APS) is a combined survey of households in Great Britain. Its purpose is to provide information on key social and socioeconomic variables between the 10-yearly censuses, with particular emphasis on providing information relating to sub-regional (local authority) areas. 
Economically active at a glance...
80%
Economic activity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2020-03)
84%
Economic activity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2020-03)
76%
Economic activity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2020-03)
Employment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All persons: 76.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 72.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 80.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  All persons: 77.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  Females: 73.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  Males: 82.1% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  All persons: 77.5% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Females: 73.9% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Males: 81.1% Employment rate in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for 2020-03
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males aged 16-64214,60081.11,540,00082.113,929,10080.2
Females aged 16-64194,70073.91,401,80073.712,632,80072.3
All persons aged 16-64409,20077.52,941,80077.926,561,80076.2
Full-time and part-time employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Part-time: 24.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time: 75.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  Part-time: 25.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  Full-time: 74.7% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Part-time: 23.9% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Full-time: 76.0% Full-time and part-time employment in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for 2020-03
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 in full-time employment311,100762,196,50074.720,010,70075.3
Persons aged 16-64 in part-time employment97,90023.9742,60025.26,514,90024.5
Employees and self employed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Self employed: 11.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Employees: 64.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  Self employed: 11.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  Employees: 66.5% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Self employed: 9.3% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Employees: 68.1% Occupations for the working age population in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for 2011
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 who are employees359,80068.12,510,50066.522,607,90064.9
Persons aged 16-64 who are self employed49,0009.3423,60011.23,866,30011.1
Public and private sector employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private sector: 79.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public sector: 20.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  Private sector: 80.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Public sector: 20.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Private sector: 78.3% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Public sector: 21.7% Occupations for the working age population in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for 2011
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons employed in public sector as % of all persons in employment92,90021.7619,600205,739,80020.8
Persons employed in private sector as % of all persons in employment334,60078.32,475,4008021,860,00079.2
Number of weekly hours worked
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 hours or more: 23.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35-44 hours: 46.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10-34 hours: 26.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Under 10 hours: 3.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  45 hours or more: 24.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  35-44 hours: 44.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  10-34 hours: 27.1% #color:0x827676 East of England  Under 10 hours: 3.7% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  45 hours or more: 23.5% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  35-44 hours: 48.5% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  10-34 hours: 23.9% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Under 10 hours: 4.1% Occupations for the working age population in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for 2011
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons in employment who work under 10 hours17,4004.1113,3003.7932,7003.5
Persons in employment who work 10-34 hours101,70023.9823,40027.17,240,40026.9
Persons employment who work 35-44 hours206,00048.51,366,90044.912,524,20046.5
Persons employment who work 45 hours or more99,90023.5737,60024.36,263,90023.2
Occupation type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  9: elementary occupations: 10.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 6.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7: sales and customer service occupations: 6.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 8.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5: skilled trades occupations: 9.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 9.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 14.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2: professional occupations: 21.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 11.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  9: elementary occupations: 10.6% #color:0x827676 East of England  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 6.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  7: sales and customer service occupations: 6.6% #color:0x827676 East of England  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 8.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  5: skilled trades occupations: 10.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 10.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 13.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  2: professional occupations: 20.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 12.8% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  9: elementary occupations: 11.7% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 6.3% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  7: sales and customer service occupations: 7.4% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 7.5% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  5: skilled trades occupations: 9.7% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 9.7% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 11.7% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  2: professional occupations: 24.6% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 11.2% Occupations for the working age population in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for 2011
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1: managers, directors and senior officials48,10011.2396,80012.83,284,70011.9
2: professional occupations105,60024.6643,00020.75,999,60021.7
3: associate prof & tech occupations50,10011.7416,10013.44,112,50014.8
4: administrative and secretarial occupations41,8009.7326,10010.52,699,2009.7
5: skilled trades occupations41,5009.7325,10010.52,710,2009.8
6: caring, leisure and other service occupations32,1007.5270,4008.72,447,9008.8
7: sales and customer service occupations31,9007.4203,6006.61,895,7006.8
8: process, plant and machine operatives26,9006.3187,80061,654,2006
9: elementary occupations50,30011.7328,00010.62,798,80010.1
Business counts| Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
The information shown below is produced from an extract taken from the Inter-Departmental Business Register (IDBR) recording the position of businesses as at 10 March 2018. Here, the term “business” is used to represent an enterprise. An enterprise can be defined as the smallest combination of legal units (generally based on VAT and/or PAYE records) that is an organisational unit producing goods or services, which benefits from a certain degree of autonomy in decision-making, especially for the allocation of its current resources.
Business counts at a glance...
4,735
Births of new businesses
(2018)
3,925
Deaths of new businesses
(2018)
37,900
Active businesses
(2018)
Businesses by employment size
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Micro (0 to 9): 89.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Small (10 to 49): 8.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x827676 East of England  Micro (0 to 9): 90.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Small (10 to 49): 8.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Micro (0 to 9): 89.1% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Small (10 to 49): 8.6% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.7% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Large (250+): .5% Enterprises by employment size for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for (2019)
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Large (250+)1700.59900.49,2500.4
Medium-sized (50 to 249)6301.73,9401.536,5001.5
Small (10 to 49)3,1258.622,2208.2200,0708.5
Micro (0 to 9)32,23089.1244,565902,114,96589.6
Total36,155100271,7151002,360,780100
Businesses by industry
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  17 : Health (Q): 3.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 8.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  12 : Property (L): 3.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 : Information & communication (J): 8.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 5.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4 : Construction (F): 12.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3 : Manufacturing (C): 5.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 5.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  17 : Health (Q): 3.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .5% #color:0x827676 East of England  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 8.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 16.6% #color:0x827676 East of England  12 : Property (L): 3.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 1.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  10 : Information & communication (J): 8.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 4.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 5.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 4.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 3.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  4 : Construction (F): 15.6% #color:0x827676 East of England  3 : Manufacturing (C): 5.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0x827676 East of England  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.4% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 5.9% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  17 : Health (Q): 3.6% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  16 : Education (P): 2.1% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .6% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 7.8% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.5% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  12 : Property (L): 3.5% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 1.6% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  10 : Information & communication (J): 9.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 4.7% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 5.4% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  7 : Retail (Part G): 5.7% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 4.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 3.4% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  4 : Construction (F): 12.7% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  3 : Manufacturing (C): 6.3% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .4% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 6.0% Enterprises by industry for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for (2019)
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A)2,185611,9604.499,6504.2
2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E)140.41,305.511,785.5
3 : Manufacturing (C)2,2656.314,3505.3117,7855
4 : Construction (F)4,59012.742,46515.6299,02512.7
5 : Motor trades (Part G)1,2253.48,7253.266,1902.8
6 : Wholesale (Part G)1,440410,780491,5203.9
7 : Retail (Part G)2,0505.719,0607180,7257.7
8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H)1,9605.413,680598,4254.2
9 : Accommodation & food services (I)1,7054.713,0254.8130,0805.5
10 : Information & communication (J)3,245922,6508.3209,0958.9
11 : Financial & insurance (K)5901.65,1401.954,3352.3
12 : Property (L)1,2753.59,3653.489,3353.8
13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M)6,33517.545,17516.6422,09517.9
14 : Business administration & support services (N)2,8057.822,6508.3204,8258.7
15 : Public administration & defence (O)205.61,330.56,895.3
16 : Education (P)7402.14,7451.740,4601.7
17 : Health (Q)1,2853.69,3753.588,4053.7
18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U)2,1255.915,9355.9150,1556.4
Business survival rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 42.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 49.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 55.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 68.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 89.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 45.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 52.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 58.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 60.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 90.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 45.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 51.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 56.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 72.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 90.0% Enterprises by employment size for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for (2017)
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Businesses formed in year that survived one year3,8109033,25090302,25089
Businesses formed in year that survived two years3,4007227,43060253,88068
Businesses formed in year that survived three years2,5805620,56058189,89055
Businesses formed in year that survived four years2,1855116,81552154,44049
Businesses formed in year that survived five years1,8904514,55545131,07542
Gross value added| Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
Gross value added (GVA) is a measure of the increase in the value of the economy due to the production of goods and services. It is measured at current basic prices, which include the effect of inflation, excluding taxes (less subsidies) on products (for example, Value Added Tax). GVA plus taxes (less subsidies) on products is equivalent to gross domestic product (GDP).
GVA by broad industry group
#color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  T: Households: 128.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  S: Other Services: 522.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation: 179.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Q: Health and Social Work: 1,823.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  P: Education: 1,876.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  O: Public Administration and Defence: 882.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  N: Administrative and Support Services: 1,083.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  M: Professional, Scientific, Technical: 2,746.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  L: Real Estate: 2,762.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  K: Financial and Insurance: 753.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  J: Information and Communication: 1,947.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  I: Accommodation and Food Service: 557.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  H: Transportation and Storage: 839.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  G: Wholesale and Retail Trade: 2,673.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  F: Construction: 1,363.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  C: Manufacturing: 2,972.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste: 1,013.0% Economic activity breakdown for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for (2017)
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste (£m)1,0135,36049,337
C: Manufacturing (£m)2,97217,296150,124
F: Construction (£m)1,36313,39097,082
G: Wholesale and Retail Trade (£m)2,67318,715161,262
H: Transportation and Storage (£m)8397,18167,699
I: Accommodation and Food Service (£m)5574,44445,998
J: Information and Communication (£m)1,9477,722108,223
K: Financial and Insurance (£m)7536,242114,781
L: Real Estate (£m)2,76220,195217,081
M: Professional, Scientific, Technical (£m)2,74611,733125,114
N: Administrative and Support Services (£m)1,0837,63578,704
O: Public Administration and Defence (£m)8825,54964,359
P: Education (£m)1,8768,54590,392
Q: Health and Social Work (£m)1,82310,543106,825
R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation (£m)1792,01523,032
S: Other Services (£m)5223,17333,609
T: Households (£m)1287666,015
Total GVA - Production (A-E) (£m)3,98522,660199,121
Total GVA - Services (G-T) (£m)18,769114,4561,243,096
Total GVA (£m)24,118150,5061,539,298
GVA per head (£)28,47024,39927,676
Apprenticeships| Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
Apprenticeships are paid jobs that incorporate on-and off-the-job training leading to nationally recognised qualifications. As an employee, apprentices earn as they learn and gain practical skills in the workplace. Apprenticeships achieved refers to the number of apprenticeships successfully completed. As for starts, a person who completes/achieves more than one apprenticeship in a given time period will be counted for each completion. Apprenticeships are assigned to a geographic area based on the home postcode of the learner.
Apprenticeships achieved/completed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Science and Mathematics: .1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 11.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 3.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Information and Communication Technology: 4.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Health, Public Services and Care: 25.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 19.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Education and Training: 2.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 5.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Business, Administration and Law: 25.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arts, Media and Publishing: .3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 2.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  Science and Mathematics: .1% #color:0x827676 East of England  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 10.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 4.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Information and Communication Technology: 4.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  Health, Public Services and Care: 25.6% #color:0x827676 East of England  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 17.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  Education and Training: 2.1% #color:0x827676 East of England  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 5.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  Business, Administration and Law: 26.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  Arts, Media and Publishing: .3% #color:0x827676 East of England  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 3.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Science and Mathematics: .0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 14.9% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 2.9% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Information and Communication Technology: 4.8% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Health, Public Services and Care: 22.6% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 18.8% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Education and Training: 1.9% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 5.3% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Business, Administration and Law: 26.9% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Arts, Media and Publishing: .0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 3.4% Apprenticeships achieved/completed for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for (2018-2019)
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care703.453034,0302.2
Arts, Media and Publishing00600.35400.3
Business, Administration and Law56026.94,61026.546,01025.1
Construction, Planning and the Built Environment1105.39305.410,8805.9
Education and Training401.93602.14,0802.2
Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies39018.83,03017.435,39019.3
Health, Public Services and Care47022.64,45025.646,54025.4
Information and Communication Technology1004.88304.88,2104.5
Languages, Literature and Culture000000
Leisure, Travel and Tourism602.97704.46,4103.5
Preparation for Life and Work000000
Retail and Commercial Enterprise31014.91,81010.421,31011.6
Science and Mathematics00200.11800.1
Economically inactive| Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
Economically inactive at a glance...
20%
Economic inactivity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2020-03)
16%
Economic inactivity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2020-03)
24%
Economic inactivity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2020-03)
Unemployment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Total: 4.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 3.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 4.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  Total: 3.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  Females: 2.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  Males: 3.6% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Total: 3.2% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Females: 2.5% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Males: 3.8% Unemployment rate in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for 2020-03
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males8,5003.857,4003.6624,5004.3
Females5,0002.541,9002.9494,9003.8
Total13,4003.299,3003.31,119,4004
Economic inactivity by reason
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 12.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retired: 12.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Discouraged: .4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Long-term sick: 23.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Temporary sick: 1.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Looking after family/home: 23.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Student: 26.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  Other: 13.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  Retired: 15.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  Discouraged: .1% #color:0x827676 East of England  Long-term sick: 22.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  Temporary sick: 1.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  Looking after family/home: 23.1% #color:0x827676 East of England  Student: 23.2% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Other: 13.3% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Retired: 12.6% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Long-term sick: 23.6% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Temporary sick: .6% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Looking after family/home: 23.3% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Student: 26.7% Reasons for economic inactivity in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for 2020-03
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Student28,10026.7170,40023.21,929,80026.9
Looking after family/home24,50023.3170,10023.11,662,60023.2
Temporary sick6000.612,4001.7133,0001.9
Long-term sick24,90023.6164,40022.31,651,10023
DiscouragedN/AN/A1,0000.126,2000.4
Retired13,20012.6116,00015.8903,90012.6
Other14,00013.3101,50013.8856,90012
Disability (Equality Act) core level
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Work-limiting disabled: 16.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core disabled: 19.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 21.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  Work-limiting disabled: 15.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  EA core disabled: 19.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 21.4% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  Work-limiting disabled: 16.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  EA core disabled: 20.0% #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 21.6% Disability (Equality Act) core level in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough for 2020-03
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
EA core or work-limiting disabled114,00021.6806,50021.47,463,30021.4
EA core disabled105,60020733,50019.46,836,40019.6
Work-limiting disabled84,50016596,50015.85,619,20016.1
Claimant counts| Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough.
Claimant counts at a glance...
26,120
(4.9%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2020-06)
15,350
(5.7%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2020-06)
10,770
(4.1%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2020-06)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 26120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 26580 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 17875 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 11270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 11165 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 10680 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 10395 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 10255 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 10045 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 9620 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 9600 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 9315 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 9090 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 8755 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 8660 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 8430 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 8135 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 7300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 6915 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 6620 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 6540 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 6605 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 6535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 6440 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 15350 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 15850 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 10160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 6235 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 6125 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 5790 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 5630 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 5555 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 5425 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 5275 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 5275 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 5185 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 5055 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 4860 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 4840 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 4735 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 4500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 4110 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 3895 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 3760 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 3740 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 3800 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 3780 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 3735 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 10770 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 10730 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 7715 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 5030 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 5040 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 4890 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 4765 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 4700 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 4620 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 4340 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 4325 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 4130 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 4040 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 3895 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 3820 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 3695 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 3635 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 3190 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 3020 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 2855 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 2800 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 2800 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 2755 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 2705 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 26120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 26580 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 17875 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 11270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 11165 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 10680 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 10395 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 10255 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 10045 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 9620 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 9600 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 9315 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 9090 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 8755 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 8660 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 8430 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 8135 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 7300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 6915 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 6620 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 6540 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 6605 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 6535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 6440 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 15350 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 15850 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 10160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 6235 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 6125 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 5790 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 5630 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 5555 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 5425 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 5275 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 5275 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 5185 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 5055 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 4860 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 4840 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 4735 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 4500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 4110 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 3895 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 3760 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 3740 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 3800 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 3780 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 3735 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 10770 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 10730 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 7715 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 5030 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 5040 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 4890 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 4765 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 4700 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 4620 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 4340 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 4325 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 4130 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 4040 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 3895 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 3820 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 3695 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 3635 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 3190 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 3020 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 2855 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 2800 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 2800 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 2755 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 2705 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough over time
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
2018-076,44058,125728,440
2018-086,53558,900739,645
2018-096,60559,700751,880
2018-106,54061,055765,680
2018-116,62062,145778,325
2018-126,91563,435796,815
2019-017,30066,200826,180
2019-028,13571,240875,840
2019-038,43073,410900,650
2019-048,66074,690915,240
2019-058,75575,440922,775
2019-069,09077,570942,115
2019-079,31578,395949,770
2019-089,60079,755965,275
2019-099,62080,070969,255
2019-1010,04582,000987,540
2019-1110,25583,565998,185
2019-1210,39584,7501,003,150
2020-0110,68086,2901,014,875
2020-0211,16589,8901,050,875
2020-0311,27090,6751,063,505
2020-0417,875155,7201,764,725
2020-0526,580214,9702,264,855
2020-0626,120207,2702,231,740
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-06: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-05: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-04: 4.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-03: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-02: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-01: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-12: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-11: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-06: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-05: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-04: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-02: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-01: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-12: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-11: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-10: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-09: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-08: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-07: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-06: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-05: 5 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-04: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-03: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-02: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-01: 2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-12: 2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-11: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-10: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-09: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-08: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-07: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-06: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-05: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-04: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-03: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-02: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-01: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-12: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-11: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-10: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-09: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-08: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-07: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-06: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-05: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-04: 4.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-03: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-02: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-01: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-12: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-11: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-06: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-05: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-04: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-02: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-01: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-12: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-11: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-10: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-09: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-08: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-07: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-06: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-05: 5 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-04: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-03: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-02: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2020-01: 2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-12: 2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-11: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-10: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-09: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-08: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-07: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-06: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-05: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-04: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-03: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-02: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2019-01: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-12: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-11: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-10: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-09: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-08: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 2018-07: 1.2 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough over time
Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughEast of EnglandEngland
2018-071.21.52.1
2018-081.21.62.1
2018-091.21.62.2
2018-101.21.62.2
2018-111.21.62.2
2018-121.31.72.3
2019-011.41.82.4
2019-021.51.92.5
2019-031.61.92.6
2019-041.622.6
2019-051.622.6
2019-061.72.12.7
2019-071.82.12.7
2019-081.82.12.8
2019-091.82.12.8
2019-101.92.22.8
2019-111.92.22.8
2019-1222.22.9
2020-0122.32.9
2020-022.12.43
2020-032.12.43
2020-043.44.15
2020-0555.76.4
2020-064.95.56.4
Report generated at Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughCambridgeshire and Peterborough