Objectively Assessed Housing Need

This page provides a summary of the objectively assessed need (OAN) for housing in the area.

Cambridge

Cambridge's further evidence identifies an overall housing need of 14,000 dwellings for the 2011 to 2031 period. The council's evidence base identifies an affordable housing need of 10,402 dwellings for the same period.

East Cambridgeshire

East Cambridgeshire's OAN update identifies an overall housing need of 12,900 dwellings and an affordable housing need of 2,854 dwellings for the 2014 to 2036 period.

Fenland

The SHMA 2013 evidence base identifies an overall housing need for Fenland of 12,000 dwellings for the 2011 to 2031 period. Greater Cambridge's evidence base identifies an affordable housing need for Fenland of 5,814 dwellings for the same period.

Huntingdonshire

Huntingdonshire's OAN update identifies an overall housing need of 20,100 dwellings and an affordable housing need of 7,897 dwellings for the 2011 to 2036 period.

South Cambridgeshire

South Cambridgeshire's further evidence identifies an overall housing need of 19,500 dwellings for the 2011 to 2031 period. The council's evidence base identifies an affordable housing need of 5,573 dwellings for the same period.

West Suffolk

Forest Heath's OAN update identifies an overall housing need of 6,800 dwellings and an affordable housing need of 2,638 dwellings for the 2011 to 2031 period. The SHMA 2013 evidence base identifies an overall housing need for St Edmundsbury of 11,000 dwellings and an affordable housing need of 3,437 dwellings for the same period.

Housing Market Area

The note below provides an update on objectively assessed need in the Cambridge sub-region housing market area in February 2017.

Update on Objectively Assessed Need in the Cambridge Sub-Region Housing Market Area

Peterborough

Peterborough's SHMA update identifies an overall housing need of 24,500 to 25,125 dwellings for the 2011 to 2036 period and an affordable housing need of 13,647 dwellings for the 2014 to 2036 period.

Combined Authority

The table below provides a summary of the updated housing figures for the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough area in July 2017, and reflects Peterborough City Council's agreement to accommodate 2,500 dwellings from the Cambridge sub-region housing market area.

Dwellings per annumOverall housing needAffordable housing needOverall housing target
Cambridge700520700
East Cambridgeshire586130518
Fenland600291550
Huntingdonshire804316840
Peterborough10056201105
South Cambridgeshire975279975
Total for Combined Authority467021564688

Source: Cambridgeshire Research Group